Sunday, June 28, 2020

Round 3 Pairings



June 17 2020 open - Round 3 
Board               White                                     Black
101. ___ (BenzoChess) Corcoran, Ben (2.0,1644) ___ (JamesCoons) Coons, James Jay (2.0,1708)
102. ___ (RobinChess69) Grochowski, Robin (1.0,1698) ___ (mikedlawrence) Lawrence, Mike (1.0,1446)
103. ___ (arivedal) Rivedal, Andrew (1.0,1634) ___ (jnickell) Nickell, James W (1.0,1500)
104. ___ (kklandrud) Klandrud, Kevin (1.0,1437) ___ (CHECKMATE9701) Claditis, Nick (1.0,1165)
105. ___ (Agastya_B) Bhadoria, Agastya (0.0,1359) ___ (delennkier) Kier, Delenn (0.0,1324)


June 17 2020 reserve - Round 3 Pairing
Board             White                                      Black
201. ___ (vinayakchess2043) Menon, Vinayak (2.0,976) ___ (bellakurth) Kurth,Isabella (2.0,866)
202. ___ (Guuuuupta5) Gupta, Arvav (1.0,580) ___ (xcats) Shanmugasundaram, A (1.0,680)
203. ___ (pawnpatine) Kier, Frederick (1.0,542) ___ (abhitanu) Paramasivam, Menak (1.0,618)
Shanmugasundaram, T (0.0,748) Please Wait

Wednesday, June 24, 2020

June Classic Round 2 - Results

Open Section

Board White Black Result
1 JamesCoons arivedal 1 - 0
2 benzochess kklandrud 1 - 0
3 jnickell RobinChess69 0 - 1
4 delennkier mikedlawrence 0 - 1
5 CHECKMATE9701 Agastya_B 1 - 0

Reserve Section

Board White Black Result
1 Guuuuupta5 vinayak0243 0 - 1
2 bellakurth beeUbeeBest 1 - 0
3 xcats pawnpatine 1 - 0
4 abhitanu BYE

June Classic Round 2 - Pairings

June 24 2020 OPEN - Round 2 
Board         White                                             Black
101. ___ (JamesCoons) Coons, James Jay (1.0,1708) ___(arivedal)  Rivedal, Andrew (1.0,1634)
102. ___ (Benzochess) Corcoran, Ben (1.0,1644) ___  (kklandrud) Klandrud, Kevin (1.0,1437)
103. ___ (jnickell)  Nickell, James W (1.0,1500) ___ (RobinChess69) Grochowski, Robin (0.0,1698)
104. ___ (delennkier) Kier, Delenn (0.0,1324) ___(mikedlawrence) Lawrence, Mike (0.0,1446)
105. ___ (CHECKMATE9701) Claditis, Nick (0.0,1165) ___(Agastya_B) Bhadoria, Agastya (0.0,1359)

June 24 2020 RESERVE - Round 2
Board          White                                       Black
201. ___ Gupta, Arvav (1.0,580) ___ (vinayakchess2043) Menon, Vinayak (1.0,976)
202. ___  (bellakurth) Kurth,Isabella (1.0,866) ___ (beeUbeeBest) Shanmugasundaram, T (0.0,748)
203. ___  (xcats) Shanmugasundaram, A (0.0,680) ___ )pawnpatine) Kier, Frederick (1.0,542)
(abhitanu)  Paramasivam, Menak (0.0,618) - if Vinayak's sibling would like to play please be white and challenge abhitanu

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

June Classic Round 1

PAIRINGS

Open Section
Board White                                                     Black
101. ___ (mikedlawrence) Lawrence, Mike (0.0,1446) ___ (JamesCoons) Coons, James Jay (0.0,1708)
102. ___ (RobinChess69) Grochowski, Robin (0.0,1698) ___ (kklandrud) Klandrud, Kevin (0.0,1437)
103. ___ (Agastya_B) Bhadoria, Agastya (0.0,1359) ___ (Benzochess)Corcoran, Ben (0.0,1644)
104. ___ (arivedal) Rivedal, Andrew (0.0,1634) ___ (delennkier) Kier, Delenn (0.0,1324)
105. ___ (CHECKMATE9701) Claditis, Nick (0.0,1165) ___ (jnickell) Nickell, James W (0.0,1500)

Reserve Section
Board White                                           Black
201. ___ (vinayakchess2043) Menon, Vinayak (0.0,976) ___ (xcats) Shanmugasundaram, A (0.0,680)
202. ___ (abhitanu) Paramasivam, Menak (0.0,618) ___ (bellakurth) Kurth,Isabella (0.0,866)
203. ___ (beeUbeeBest) Shanmugasundaram, T (0.0,748) ___ (Guuuuupta5) Gupta, Arvav (0.0,580)
pawnpatine Kier, Frederick (0.0,542) Please Wait

RESULTS


Board White Black
101. 0.0 Lawrence, Mike (0.0,1446) 1.0 Coons, James Jay (0.0,1708)
102. 0.0 Grochowski, Robin (0.0,1698) 1.0 Klandrud, Kevin (0.0,1437)
103. 0.0 Bhadoria, Agastya (0.0,1359) 1.0 Corcoran, Ben (0.0,1644)
104. 1.0 Rivedal, Andrew (0.0,1634) 0.0 Kier, Delenn (0.0,1324)
105. 0.0 Claditis, Nick (0.0,1165) 1.0 Nickell, James W (0.0,1500)

Board White Black
201. 1.0 Menon, Vinayak (0.0,976) 0.0 Shanmugasundaram, A (0.0,680)
202. 0.0 Paramasivam, Menak (0.0,618) 1.0 Kurth,Isabella (0.0,866)
203. 0.0 Shanmugasundaram, T (0.0,748) 1.0 Gupta, Arvav (0.0,580)
        1.0 (bye) Kier, Frederick (0.0,542)

Thursday, June 11, 2020

June Blitz Arena - Results

We held our June Blitz Arena event on June 10, 2020. There were two sections and the results were:
Open: 1st mikewier, 2nd zugzwang_mke, 3rd AaronKrauseWCC
Reserve: 1st ninjagu, 2nd jnickell, 3rd Guuuuupta5

Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Spring Classic Final Crosstable

# Username Name Elo Score Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4
1 zugzwang_mke Mike La Budde 2056 3.5 W 9 W 5 W 8 D 2
2 JamesCoons James Coons 1757 3.5 W 10 W 6 W 4 D 1
3 RobinChess69 Robin Grochowski 1755 2.5 W 11 L 8 BYE W 12
4 Wacked_One Jack Creed 1700 3 W 12 W 7 L 2 WF 13
5 arivedal Andrew Rivedal 1615 2 W 15 L 1 W 11 L 8
6 srhegel John A. Hegelmeyer 1514 2.5 W 16 L 2 W 17 D 10
7 jnickell Jim Nickell 1500 1 W 17 L 4 L 12 L 9
8 kklandrud Kevin Klandrud 1462 3 W 18 W 3 L 1 W 5
9 mikedlawrence Mike Lawrence 1443 2 L 1 L 14 W 19 W 7
10 Agastya_B Agastya Bhadoria 1316 2.5 L 2 W 18 W 16 D 6
11 delennkier Delenn Kier 1290 2 L 3 W 16 L 5 W 14
12 CHECKMATE9701 Nick Claditis 1165 2 L 4 W 15 W 7 L 3
13 vinayakchess2043 Vinayak Menon 976 2.5 BYE W 19 W 14 LF 4
14 bellakurth Bella Kurth 834 1.5 BYE W 9 L 13 L 11
15 xcats Abhinav Shanmugasundaram 744 0.5 L 5 L 12 D 18 L 17
16 abhitanu Menaka Paramasivam 606 0.5 L 6 L 11 L 10 BYE
17 Guuuuupta5 Gupta Arvav 592 2 L 7 BYE L 6 W 15
18 pawnpatine Fred Kier 542 1.5 L 8 L 10 D 15 W 19
19 442oons_messi Vedang Bhadoria 443 0.5 BYE L 13 L 9 L 18

Spring Classic Round 4 - Results

Board White Black Result
1 JamesCoons zugzwang_mke ½ - ½
2 Wacked_One vinayakchess2043 1 - 0 F
3 kklandrud arivedal 1 - 0
4 srhegel Agastya_B ½ - ½
5 CHECKMATE9701 RobinChess69 0 - 1
6 bellakurth delennkier 0 - 1
7 mikedlawrence jnickell 1 - 0
8 xcats Guuuuupta5 0 - 1
9 442oons_messi pawnpatine 0 - 1
abhitanu -- ½ (bye)